Navigation
  • Emerald Avenue,
  • Blackburn,
  • Lancashire, BB1 9RP,
  • Tel: 01254 56297
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!
Picture 1 Mr Geldard, Headteacher

Teaching Staff

Mr Mark Geldard  - Headteacher / Designated Safeguarding Lead / Health and Safety / Senior Leader

Miss Laura Butterworth -  Deputy Headteacher / Assessment Co-ordinator / English Co-ordinator / Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead / Senior Leader

Mrs Louise Knowles -  Assistant Headteacher / Year 2 Teacher / KS1 Mathematics Co-ordinator / KS1 Co-ordinator / Senior Leader - CLASS 2K

Mrs Kay Hinksman - Year 6 Teacher / Writing Co-ordinator - CLASS 6H

Mr Ben Greaves -  Year 6 Teacher / Computing Co-ordinator - CLASS 6G

Mrs Shabnum Makba -  Year 5 Teacher / Design Technology Co-ordinator - CLASS 5M

Miss Louise Dickinson - Year 5 Teacher / KS2 Science Co-ordinator - CLASS 5D

Mrs Kim Meadows - Year 4 Teacher / Art and Design Co-ordinator - CLASS 4KM

Mrs Janet Robinson - Year 4 Teacher / Attendance / EVC / History & Geography Co-ordinator / KS2 Co-ordinator / Senior Leader – CLASS 4R

Mrs Ann McNulty - Year 3 Teacher / RE Co-ordinator – CLASS 3M

Mrs Julie Atherton - Year 3 Teacher / KS2 Mathematics Co-ordinator - CLASS 3A

Miss Carol Williamson - Year 2 Teacher / SMSC Co-ordinator - CLASS 2W

Miss Jessica Orme - Year 1 Teacher / KS1 Science Co-ordinator – CLASS 1O

Mrs Victoria Parker -  Year 1 Teacher/Music Co-ordinator - CLASS 1P

Mrs Lindsey Gibbons -  Reception Teacher / Phonics Co-ordinator / Early Years Co-ordinator / Senior Leader – CLASS RG

Mrs Sara Irving -  Reception Teacher / SENCO / Senior Leader - CLASS RI

Miss Lauren O'Neill - Nursery Teacher

Mrs Deborah Campbell - PE Teacher / PSHE & Healthy Schools Co-ordinator / Senior Leader

Mrs Carolyn Wilson - PPA Teacher / MFL Co-ordinator

Support Staff

 

Mrs J Clark ……… ........School Business Manager / Senior Leader

Mrs N Gadatya…… …...Admin / Finance Officer

Mrs P Whitaker …….….Admin Assistant

Miss K Hussain………...Year 5 Support

Mrs A Whittaker …........KS2 Support (Years 3 & 4) / Welfare Assistant

Mrs J Sidat ………........Year 3 Support

Mrs K Johnston …….....SEN Support

Mrs S Bhola ……….......Year 2 Support

Mrs E Burch ……….......Year 1 Support

Mrs A Motala ………......Year 1 Support

Mrs F Patel ………….... KS2 Support (Years 3 & 4)

Mrs S Darbar …………..Year 6 Support

Mrs S Patel ………….....Year 2 Support

Mrs J Sheikh …………...KS2  Support (Years 3 & 4)

Mrs P Kay ……………....Reception Support

Mrs S Kamni ……….......Y5 Support

Mrs M Pollard ……….....Nursery Nurse (Nursery) / Cleaner

Miss S Saunders…....... Nursery Nurse (Reception)

Mrs J Walmsley …….....Nursery Nurse (Reception)

Mrs D Haworth ……......Nursery Support

Miss R Gibson ………...SEN Support

Mrs J Hodgkinson …….SEN Support

Mrs C Westwell ……….SEN Support

Mrs Z Boden ................SEN Support

Mrs C Goorani Nejad....HLTA

Mrs S Carson………….Reception Support

Mrs L Croasdale ……...Site Supervisor

Mrs J Lucas …………...Midday Supervisor / Cleaner

Mrs J Walsh ……   …...Welfare Assistant / Cleaner

Mrs E Alderson ……….Welfare Assistant / Cleaner

Mrs E Heptonstall …....Welfare Assistant / Cleaner

Mrs P Morris ………….Welfare Assistant / Cleaner

Mrs S Makda …………Welfare Assistant

Mrs S Thompson …….Welfare Assistant

Mrs C Wilcock ………..Welfare Assistant

Mrs S Hussain ……….Welfare Assistant

Mrs R Patel……………Welfare Assistant

Mrs S Bala ……………Welfare Assistant

Mrs S Bibi …………….Welfare Assistant

Mrs J Charnley ………Catering Manager

Mrs C Bolton …………Assistant Catering Manager

Mrs Y Gelder ………...Catering Assistant

Mrs J Tilley…………... Catering Assistant

Miss L Jackson……….Catering Assistant

 

Top